hig.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Crenshaw, Albert G.
Alternative names
Publications (10 of 53) Show all publications
diva2:1348709
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Slower Skeletal Muscle Oxygenation Kinetics in Adults With Complex Congenital Heart Disease
Show others...
2019 (English)In: Canadian Journal of Cardiology, ISSN 0828-282X, E-ISSN 1916-7075, Vol. 35, no 12, p. 1815-1823Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Background: Adults with complex congenital heart disease (CHD) show reduced aerobic exercise capacity and impaired skeletal muscle function compared with healthy peers. Peripheral muscle factors are presumed to be important contributors to the aerobic capacity, but the mechanisms are poorly understood. The aim of the present study was to investigate differences between adults with CHD and controls in muscle oxygenation kinetics at rest, and during and after exercise.

Methods: Seventy-four patients with complex CHD (mean age 35.6 ± 14.3 years, female n = 22) were recruited. Seventy-four age- and sex-matched subjects were recruited as controls. Muscle oxygenation was successfully determined on the anterior portion of the deltoid muscle using near-infrared spectroscopy in 65 patients and 71 controls. Measurements were made at rest, during isotonic shoulder flexions (0-90°) to exhaustion, and during recovery.

Results: The patients with CHD performed fewer shoulder flexions (40 ± 17 vs 69 ± 40; P < 0.001), had lower muscle oxygen saturation (StO2) at rest (58 ± 18% vs 69 ± 18%; P < 0.001), slower desaturation rate at exercise onset (−9.7 ± 5.9 vs −15.1 ± 6.5% StO2 × 3.5 s−1, P <0.001), and slower resaturation rate post exercise (4.0 ± 2.7 vs 5.4 ± 3.6% StO2 × 3.5 s−1; P = 0.009) compared with the controls. Conclusions: In comparison with age- and sex-matched controls, adults with complex CHD had slower oxygenation kinetics. This altered skeletal muscle metabolism might contribute to the impaired skeletal muscle endurance capacity shown and thereby also to the reduced aerobic capacity in this population. 

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Elsevier, 2019
National Category
Other Medical Sciences
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:hig:diva-30630 (URN)10.1016/j.cjca.2019.05.001 (DOI)000500935900026 ()31473068 (PubMedID)2-s2.0-85071303990 (Scopus ID)
Note

Funding:

Swedish Heart-Lung Foundation (20100355; 20130472)

Heart Foundation of Northern Sweden 

Research Foundation of The Swedish Heart and Lung Association (E140-15; E109-16; FA2017:13)

Research Foundation of Healthcare Professions within Cardiology, Umea University

Vasterbottens lans landsting (the County of Vasterbotten) (VLL-574081)

Available from: 2019-09-05 Created: 2019-09-05 Last updated: 2020-01-07