CiteExportLink to record

Abstract [en]

Culture has covered several areas which related to human beings’ life, it was manifested in process of doing, value judge, communication manners, education issues, historical events, economic situation and so on in communities. So, the culture would impact the operation ways of a corporation. Through the prevalent theory of Hofstede’s culture division, we understood that Chinese culture has its characteristics which could be portrayed as long power distance, collectivism, masculinity, uncertainty avoidance and long-term orientation. The Chinese enterprise has long been the epitome of the massive collective, where employees usually treated their organization as their family. Additionally, these large organizations and government related enterprises had a multitude of standardized procedures and regulations, numerous managerial levels, and promotions based on knowledge of and obedience to these procedures and policies, exemplifying the hierarchy culture (A.Ralson, Jane, H. Terpstra, Wang, C.Egri, 2006). And this study, we will review some literatures at first sector and get comprehensive insight of Chinese corporate culture, and discuss the relationship between corporate culture and innovation capability through interview with some corporations’ leaders in second sector. Through this work, we are trying to provide some successful experiences to Chinese corporations.

Abstract [zh]

文化反映在人类生活中的很多方面,诸如做事情方式,沟通的礼节,教育,历史事件,经济状况等等方面。在很大方面,一个国家的文化会影响到企业的经营方式。通过当前比较流行的霍夫特德的文化区分理论,我们了解到中国的文化特点体现为比较长的权利距离,集体主义倾向,更男性化,强调风险规避以及考虑长期目标。因此,中国的企业也长期处在中国文化的影响中,表现起来就是中国的企业更强调集体文化,以及把企业当作家的思想。企业中存在许多的规章制度以及等级观念,员工的晋升与个人的成就和服从相关联。通过这篇文章,我们在一系列文献整理的基础上,更好的了解中国文化和中国企业文化,并进而讨论文化与创新之间的联系。并且最后我们将举出一些取得成功的中国本土企业的例子,并探讨他们成功的经验。

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages

Keyword [en] chinese culture, corporation, innovation; Identifiers